Privacy Policy

Azurite Medical and Wellness is a values-based organisation and is committed to compliance with the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) which protects the privacy of health information in New South Wales. We also respect and uphold your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The following information details our obligations about your personal and health information. If you have any queries, problems or special requirements associated with the collection of your information while you are in our care please advise the any Azurite staff and your issues will be noted.

 

What information will Azurite Medical and Wellness collect about me?

 When you become a member of Azurite Medical and Wellness a record is made containing information such as your name, address, date of birth, emergency contacts, health fund, GP contact details, the nature of the problem for which you seek treatment, investigations, advice you were given and other information relevant to your care. In some instances, it may be necessary to collect information about you from your next of kin, person to notify, relatives or carers.  Every time you are update your information with us, your file is also updated. It is then very important that the advice you give to us about your health status is up to date and accurate to the fullness of your knowledge.

 

Why is information collected?

 Azurite Medical and Wellness only collects information that is needed to ensure your best possible care and to manage the surgery process effectively. Your previous medical history will help us to identify which treatments are likely to be safe and effective for you.

 

The importance of accurate up-to-date information

 When you become a member of Azurite Medical and Wellness, the Azurite staff will check with you your name, date of birth, address, contact details and your local doctor’s contact details, in case anything has changed since your contact. It is extremely important that we have the correct details to ensure that you can be properly identified at all times. Should an emergency arise and we need to contact your person to notify, we need correct phone numbers as well as a street address. We require a street address as well as a post office box for contact. We are happy to direct mail to a post office box, should you make this request.

 

How do I protect my information?

 We record and update information about you in both hard copy and electronic form. When not required for your clinical care, your hard copy medical record is kept securely within our archives and may be stored at an offsite storage location. Information about you is also located within the organisation’s password protected clinical information computer system and is available to Azurite staff who are involved in your care. Staff are bound by a formal code of conduct about the confidentiality of your information and on employment they sign a confidentiality undertaking with regard to your information as part of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.  We maintain strict policies regarding who has the authority to access your personal information and we educate and monitor staff to ensure information is handled confidentially and with respect and care.

 

Who else might have access to information about me?

 Azurite Medical and Wellness works closely with the surgeon/s that are in partnership with Azurite, and their nominated hospital/s. These health services are part of and managed by the Joint Commission International which partners with hospitals, clinics, and academic medical centres; health systems and agencies; government ministries; academia; and international advocates to promote rigorous standards of care and to provide solutions for achieving peak performance and accreditation.

 

Who might receive information regarding my care and treatment?

Your local doctor (GP) – We will organise for an official ‘Fit to Fly’ letter from your surgeon after your last review, which you will then need to give to your GP once you are back home for your post-surgery ongoing care and maintenance. This letter advises the doctor of your admission to the hospital and on discharge summarises your hospital stay and any special instructions your doctor needs to know about.

We will release personal information about you to assist with your care after confirmation of the identity and purpose of the request with the person requesting your health information. Your next of kin, person to notify, relatives or carers – General information about your condition may also be provided to your next of kin, person to notify, relatives or carers, unless you request otherwise.

 

Will anyone else receive information about me?

In some circumstances, laws obligate us to release personal information about you.

Examples of this include:

  • Presentation of your medical record as evidence in court when subpoenaed.
    Compulsory reporting to State and Federal authorities.

We may use or disclose patient information for other purposes required for the operation of the organisation, including safety and quality improvement initiatives and billing. For example, where relevant, we may need to disclose patient information to Medicare, private health funds or the Australian Tax Office.

 

How can I access my information?

If you want more information or if you do not understand an aspect of your care, the best person to speak to is your Customer Representative. In accordance with the Health Records and Information Act 2002, you have the right to make a written application for access to your medical record and personal information held by Azurite Medical and Wellness. An administration and copying fee may be charged. If there is information in the record that you believe is incorrect, you have the right to request that it be corrected.

Please contact The Privacy Officer by sending an email to Privacy.Officer@azurite.com.au.  

Under the legislation, in special circumstances, access to your personal information may be declined (for example, where giving access would put you or another person at risk of harm).  For issues related to your medical record and its content, please contact The Privacy Officer sending an email to Privacy.Officer@azurite.com.au.

 

What should I do if I have a complaint about the privacy of my health information?

If you have any questions regarding what happens to the information about you, please speak to a staff member. If you would like a copy of our privacy policy or wish to make a privacy complaint, please email the Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your information or deal with your privacy concerns, you may wish to make a formal complaint to the Office of NSW Privacy Commissioner on 02 9268 5588.

Rights and responsibilities

At Azurite Medical and Wellness, we are committed to providing the highest possible standards. Patients have a right to expect a certain standard of healthcare, this includes:

  • Care that is respectful, which reflects consideration of your personal values and beliefs and which optimises your comfort and dignity.
  • A high standard of professional care from competent and appropriately qualified staff.
  • To be informed about facilities, services, costs, medications used, methods of treatment and referrals to other services.
  • Involvement with the healthcare team in the planning and implementation of your care.
  • Patients can legally change their procedures at the time of consultation. However, they must accept the associated risks and costs and sign a form taking responsibility before the surgery is to be completed.
  • Confidentiality of communications and records pertaining to your health care.

Patients also have certain responsibilities, these include:

  • To provide accurate and complete information about your condition, past illness and medications as outlined in our health questionnaire.
  • To treat all Azurite staff employed by Azurite Medical and Wellness with respect and courtesy regardless of their cultural and ethnic background.
  • To understand that while staff strive to provide the best care possible, they are required to prioritise their time according to the needs of all of our patients.

How to make a complaint, compliment or suggestion about your healthcare or treatment

You are entitled to comment on or complain about the services you receive pre-surgery, consultation, post-surgery and prior to your flight home. If during your stay, you or your family has any concerns, please direct them to the staff caring for you or your Customer Representative.

Azurite Medical and Wellness would also appreciate hearing from you if you have a suggestion for improvement or a compliment about the service. If you would like to make a statement about the care you received or the services provided, please use our consumer feedback form available online.

The New South Wales Health Care Complaints Commission (HCCC) acts in the public interest by receiving, reviewing and investigating complaints about health care in New South Wales. If you have a concern or a complaint we suggest that, in the first instance, you discuss the problem with the your Customer Representative, either in person or on the telephone. The HCCC provides direct assistance to people through a telephone inquiry service. Callers are advised about the options available to resolve their concerns and how to make a complaint to the HCCC. To contact an inquiry officer please call 02 9219 7444 or 1800 043 159.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the internal review, you may lodge an appeal with the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal (NCAT) who will further investigate your complaint.

For further information about privacy inquiries or complaints:

  • Contact the Privacy Contact Officer
  • Contact the Office of the NSW Privacy Commissioner on telephone 1800 472 679, or visit the Information and Privacy Commission NSW